info@summersoc.eu +302810211111

Program

Home
  ›  
Program
You are here:

Program

The following table summarizes the 7th Advanced School's program of lectures, which are categorized into four thematic sessions: Foundations of SOC, Computing in the Clouds, People in Services, and Emerging Topics. You may hover your mouse pointer over the table to see brief descriptions of the lectures and also scroll down this page for a detailed version of the program.

Hours Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
09:00-09:30
09:30-10:00
10:30-12:00
12:00-13:00
15:00-16:00
16:00-16:30
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-19:00


1. Formal Methods for SOC
2. Cloud Computing
3. People in Services
4. Emerging Topics
5. Social Events
6. Project Presentation
7. Training
8. Phd Candidates Session
9. IMSE Activities
Sunday, June 30
09:00-10:30
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-13:00
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
14:00-16:00
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
16:30-18:00
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
Monday, July 1
08:30-09:00
Welcome and Logistics
09:00-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:00-10:00
Research Talk (Emerging Topics): “When to say NO or when to say MAYBE to protect privacy in the context of services”, J.C. Freytag, Humboldt U. Berlin
[Presentation]
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Tutorial (Cloud): “Cloud Native Applications and Patterns”, Frank Leymann, U. of Stuttgart
[Presentation]
12:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-18:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:30
Tutorial (Cloud): “Cloud Native Applications and Patterns”, Christoph Fehling, U. of Stuttgart
[Presentation 1] [Presentation 1]
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-17:30
Industry talk (Cloud): “Cloud Operating Environment — development and operations of cloud-centric applications”, Michael Behrendt, IBM
[Presentation]
17:30-18:00
Research talk (Emerging Topics): “A Pattern Language for Costumes in Films”, Johanna Barzen, U. of Stuttgart
[Presentation]
18:00-19:00
Welcome drink at Knossos Royal KAFENEIO
Tuesday, July 2
09:00-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:00-09:30
Industry talk (People in Services): “Power is nothing without control – Get insight into your business processes and take action to improve business outcomes”, Gerhard Pfau, IBM
[Presentation]
09:30-10:00
Industry talk (Cloud): “Software Defined Enviroments based on TOSCA”, Gerd Breiter, IBM
[Presentation]
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Tutorial (People in Services): “Elastic Computing”, Schahram Dustdar, TUV
[Presentation]
12:00-13:00
“Student Session on Working at McKinsey”, McKinsey & Company
13:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-18:30
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:30
Tutorial (People in Services): “Engineering Elastic Applications on the Cloud”, Hong-Linh Truong, TUV
[Presentation]
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
17:00-18:30
PhD session:
Wednesday, July 3
09:00-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:00-10:00
Industry talk (Emerging Topics): “From Smart Grids to Transcontinental Networks: The Future of Energy Systems”, Lefteris Tsoukalas
[Presentation]
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Tutorial (Formal Methods for SOC): “Refinement, Simulation, Equivalence of Services”, Wolfgang Reisig, Humboldt U. Berlin
[Presentation]
12:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-18:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:30
Tutorial (Emerging Topics): “Product line engineering and architecture that optimally exploit hybrid cloud infrastructures”, Dirk Muthig, Lufthansa Systems
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
17:00-17:30
Industry talk (Cloud): “Big Data Stream Processing”, Harald Schoening, Software AG
17:30-18:00
Industry talk (Emerging Topics): “Crowd-sensing: an Internet of Things Approach”, Iacopo Carreras, Founder and CEO, U-Hopper S.r.l.
[Presentation]
Thursday, July 4
09:00-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair:
09:00-09:30
Industry talk (Emerging Topics): “Healthcare intelligence”, J. Sairamesh (Ramesh), 360Fresh Inc.
09:30-10:00
Tutorial (Emerging Topics): “u-map: a user-centric QoE-based recommendation system for mobile devices, or who is afraid of the active network users?”, Maria Papadopouli, U. of Crete
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-12:00
Tutorial (Formal Methods for SOC): “Temporal Logic and Model Checking”, Wolfgang Reisig, Humboldt U. Berlin
[Presentation]
12:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-18:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair:
15:00-16:00
Tutorial (Cloud): “Towards model-driven provisioning, deployment, monitoring, and adaptation of multi-cloud systems”, Alessandro Rossini, SINTEF
[Presentation]
16:00-16:30
Tutorial (Cloud): “QoS guarantees in cloud environments”, Danilo Ardagna, Polytecnico di Milano
[Presentation]
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
17:30-17:30
Industry talk (Project): “The ARTIST project”, Ilias Spais, ATC
[Presentation]
17:30-18:00
Industry talk (Cloud): “BonFIRE: Building service testbeds for Future Internet Research and Experimentation”, Bastian Koller, Michael Gienger, SANE-HPPC
[Presentation]
Friday, July 5
09:30-12:00
IMSE Graduation Ceremony (@UoC campus)
[Video]

10:30 Doors Open Welcome drink / coffee

11:00 Beginning of Ceremony
Welcome Address by Prof. Dr. Evripidis Stefanou,
Rector of University of Crete

11:10 Welcome note by Prof. Dr. Willem-Jan van den Heuvel
Partner Coordinator Tilburg University

11:15 Welcome note by Prof. Dr. Christos Nikolaou,
Partner Coordinator University of Crete

11:20 Welcome note by Prof. Dr. -Ing. habil. Bernhard Mitschang
Partner Coordinator University of Stuttgart

11:25 Address by IMSE graduate, Rodrigo Machado MSc,
Title: The "IMSE Push": career and life

11:30 Short music break

12:00 Address by Key Note Speaker, Dipl.-Ing Albrecht Stäbler,
Senior Managing Consultant, Chief Executive Officer (CEO),
NOVATEC Holding GmbH
Title: Master in Information Science achieved - and now?


12:30 Awards Ceremony

13:00 End of Ceremony
13:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-18:00
Afternoon Session (@UoC Campus)
15:00-18:00
Student Group Presentations (@UoC Campus)
Saturday, July 6
10:00-13:00
Visit to the archaeological museum of Heraklion and the archaeological site of Knossos.
Copyright © 2005 - 2019, © Transformation Services Laboratory
Powered and Supported by OpenIT , Αποστολή SMS , FIVET , IVF , Rethymno